Accident Summary Nr: 201982162 - Employee Burned During Welding/Cutting Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303112387 | 10/26/1999 | 5082 | 0 | Empire Southwest, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to cut an oval hole approximately 6-in. by 10-in. into a diesel fuel tank with a capacity of 160 gallons. Employee #1 was told to use an air-arc-welder, A witness stated that within 90 seconds of cutting the fuel tank he heard a scream from Employee #1 and the witness turned to see Employee #1's chest and right arm on fire. The witness immediately extinguished the fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303112387 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |