Accident Summary Nr: 201982154 - Employee Drowns While Cleaning Debris From Siphon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303945083 | 09/19/2000 | 7389 | 0 | Phoenix Rescue Specialists, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another diver were cleaning debris around the eastern end of a water conservation district's Agua Fria siphon. The divers were hired to inspect the gate seal surface of the siphon outlet and to clean the seal of sediment accumulation if necessary. Employee #1 drowned when he made entry into the siphon and was unable to exit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303945083 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |