Accident Summary Nr: 201982147 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Steam Cleaner

Accident Summary Nr: 201982147 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30383518508/09/200095110Arizona City Sanitation Service

Abstract: An employee was washing a 10-wheel sanitation truck with a 240-volt electric steam cleaner. The steam cleaner was supplied by an extension cord that had reversed polarity. The ground was wet and the facility was made of metal. The employee was found lying on the ground between the side of the steam cleaner and a metal drum. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: STEAM CLEANER, ELECTRICAL, REVERSE POLARITY, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303835185 Fatality Electric Shock Garbage collectors