Accident Summary Nr: 201982089 - Employee killed when run over by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303895361 | 09/05/2000 | 6553 | 0 | Redwood Memorial Gardens |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been operating a backhoe tractor, which he parked in the uphill direction, on a paved drive that sloped to a steep grade. The tractor was turned off, and the transmission set in sixth gear. According to a second operator, sometimes it was a little difficult to set the transmission in "Park". Also, neither safety brake nor chocks were used to prevent the tractor from rolling down hill. When the backhoe started to roll backwards down hill, Employee #1 attempted to jump into the tractor's cabin to stop it. Somehow Employee #1 lost his balance and fell under the tractor's left front wheel, which ran over his chest. After that, his body got caught between the back side of the front bucket and the pavement. As the tractor continued its backward roll down hill, Employee #1 was dragged on the pavement. The multiple abrasions and crushing injuries resulted from being run over by the tractor's front wheel, as well as being dragged on the pavement. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303895361 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |