Accident Summary Nr: 201982030 - Electric Shock & Burn - Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201982030 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30372473607/06/200016230Hillcrest Electric, Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker was adjusting a rubber insulating blanket to insulate an overhead power line from a metal utility pole. He apparently brought his hand close enough to the bottom of the saddle on a hot arm to generate a phase-to-ground fault from the energized conductor in the cradle to the grounded metal pole. The employee received an electric shock, and the ensuing electric arc burned him. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his forearms.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303724736 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire