Accident Summary Nr: 201982030 - Electric Shock & Burn - Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303724736 | 07/06/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Hillcrest Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was adjusting a rubber insulating blanket to insulate an overhead power line from a metal utility pole. He apparently brought his hand close enough to the bottom of the saddle on a hot arm to generate a phase-to-ground fault from the energized conductor in the cradle to the grounded metal pole. The employee received an electric shock, and the ensuing electric arc burned him. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his forearms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303724736 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |