Accident Summary Nr: 201982014 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303766422 | 07/31/2000 | 3069 | 0 | Atco Rubber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a mechanical punch press. He suffered crush injuries and amputations to the four fingers on his left hand when he accidentally placed his hand into the point of operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303766422 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |