Accident Summary Nr: 201982006 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201982006 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30383504508/03/200017310Mercury Electric

Abstract: The sole owner of an electrical contracting company was working on an energized service. He was electrocuted when he contacted a busbar in the service cabinet.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303835045 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use