Accident Summary Nr: 201981982 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303766083 | 07/03/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Top Flite Construction, Inc |
Abstract: On July 3, 2000, Employee #1 was on a steel beam when he fell approximately 17 ft onto a concrete surface. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The employer had provided fall protection training, equipment, and adequate anchor points. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness but he had not attached the snap hooks of his deceleration lanyard to any of the numerous lifelines nearby.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 1880 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303766083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |