Accident Summary Nr: 201981974 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Underground Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303632988 | 06/09/2000 | 1623 | 0 | City Wide Contracting, L.L.C. |
Abstract: An employee was using a jackhammer in a trench. The jackhammer penetrated a 7200-volt underground power line and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his arms, face, and neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303632988 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |