Accident Summary Nr: 201981941 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303632533 | 05/25/2000 | 4899 | 0 | Lucent Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing a new overcurrent device for a battery backup system for a telephone system. The employee was electrocuted when his head contacted a 208-volt busbar. The employer had not instituted lockout/tagout or other safety-related work practices for this operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303632533 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |