Accident Summary Nr: 201981933 - Employee Suffered A Puncture Wound to the Left Hand And Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303616569 | 05/16/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Richard Clay Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 developed an infection following a puncture wound to the left index finger and died. The employer denies that the injury happened while on the job. The Medical Examiner's report was inconclusive as to the cause of the puncture wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303616569 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |