Accident Summary Nr: 201981883 - Employee Killed When Stacked Scaffolding Fell Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303539969 | 05/11/2000 | 3479 | 0 | V.I.P. Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Several employees were assigned to move twenty five pieces of scaffolding stacked at an angle and leaning against 4-in. by 4-in tubing to a vertical position. Two employees (one standing at each side of the leaning scaffolding) were trying to stand the scaffolding to the vertical when Employee #1, who was asked to help, ran through the center of the stack from the back side. The two coworkers were not aware of, and did not see that Employee #1 had entered from the back side and was moving through the center of the stack of scaffolds. The two employees at the side of the scaffold stack lost control of the stack and it fell over crushing Employee #1 as he reached the front of the falling stack. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303539969 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |