Accident Summary Nr: 201981867 - Employee killed in a fall from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303434963 | 04/12/2000 | 1795 | 0 | Idra, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the corrugated metal panels from a roof that was approximately 12-ft-high, when he fell to the concrete surface. He was killed in the fall. At the time of the accident, the company was in the process of dismantling the roof to be moved to another location. Employee #1 and coworkers were not utilizing body harnesses and lanyards or any other type of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303434963 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |