Accident Summary Nr: 201981859 - Employee killed while working on a backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303434898 | 04/10/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Morris Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader on a backhoe to fill shade over utility pipes in a shallow trench. After the day's work was finished Employee #1 was driving the backhoe from the lower west side of the housing plot on the side of a mountain to the upper east side up on approximately 45 degree angle, to have all of the equipment stored in one location for the night. A half way up the incline, Employee #1 apparently lost control of the backhoe causing it to travel backwards over an embankment about 150 ft down. Employee #1 was thrown from the backhoe and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303434898 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |