Accident Summary Nr: 201981842 - Employee killed in fall from bridge under construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303434864 | 04/06/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Morrison Knudsen Corporation |
Abstract: On April 4, 2000, Employee #1, a carpenter foreman, had an approximately 42-foot fall from the Loop 101 bridge into the Central Arizona Project Canal which is currently under construction. However, Employee #1's body was not recovered until Sunday, April 9, 2000, approximately 17 miles from the site of the fatal fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 42 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303434864 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |