Accident Summary Nr: 201981834 - Employee is killed when he falls into aeration basin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303314116 | 02/07/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Apc-T&K Jv |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the vicinity of an Aeration Basin that was approximately 35 ft wide, 45 ft long, and 23 ft deep. The basin was covered with 0.125 inch thick stainless steel panels that were 3 ft wide and 16.5 ft long. At least one of the stainless steel panels had been removed. Employee #1 was not utilizing a body harness or any other type of fall protection. He tripped or slipped and fell 23 ft to the concrete floor below and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303314116 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |