Accident Summary Nr: 201981727 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 201981727 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30331400902/02/200049110Tucson Electric Power Company

Abstract: A power line worker was in a vault, cutting into an energized 14-kilovolt line. He had not checked the line to verify that it was deenergized. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL VAULT, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303314009 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.