Accident Summary Nr: 201981727 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303314009 | 02/02/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Tucson Electric Power Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was in a vault, cutting into an energized 14-kilovolt line. He had not checked the line to verify that it was deenergized. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303314009 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |