Accident Summary Nr: 201981719 - Employee Suffers Impalement

Accident Summary Nr: 201981719 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30320327701/20/200016110The Ashton Company Inc., Contractors And Engineers

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing the upper deck of a box culvert. Employee #1 placed 4-in. by 4-in. lumber ribs on a header. Employee #1 then placed his foot on the header while straddling a section of reinforced steel rod. Employee #1 lost his footing and landed in the sitting position. Employee #1 was impaled on a 6-in. section of a reinforced steel rod that was unguarded and suffered serious injuries to the intestines and colon. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: REBAR, IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303203277 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall, other