Accident Summary Nr: 201981685 - Employee struck by beam falls and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303203152 | 01/11/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Singletree Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across a 5.124 in. Glu-Lam Beam that was 16.67 ft high when he fell to a concrete surface. He was not utilizing a body harnesses and lanyards or any other method of fall protection. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303203152 | Construction laborers |