Accident Summary Nr: 201981628 - Employee Killed By Water In Excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303149702 | 11/04/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Mercury Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to make a repair connection to a 6-in. water line located in an excavation. The closed gate valve came off the end of the water line releasing water under pressure into the excavation. Employee #1 was immediately engulfed in a torrent of water within the confines of the excavation. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303149702 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |