Accident Summary Nr: 201981602 - Employee Killed When Caught/Struck By Falling Palm Fronds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303149710 | 11/04/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Jose Alfario |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 33 year old tree trimmer, was working at a height of approximately 25 ft on a 40-ft-tall palm tree when a 12-ft section of dead fronds broke loose and enveloped him causing him to suffocate from the weight of the dead fronds. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303149710 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |