Accident Summary Nr: 201981586 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303112007 | 10/12/1999 | 3446 | 0 | Air System Components, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running a full revolution 20-ton mechanical power press, and was holding the 4-inch angle piece in the die area. When Employee #1 cycled the unit, she had the first digit of her right index finger caught in the closing dies, crushing her fingertip. Employee #1 was taken to a medical facility where the distal tip of her finger was amputated. The die area was not adequately guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303112007 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |