Accident Summary Nr: 201981560 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303086599 | 09/15/1999 | 1711 | 0 | G & A Refrigeration, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 13, 1999, Employee #1 fell from an extension ladder while attempting to descend from a roof. Employee #1 stepped from the roof to the right side of the ladder and placed his right foot on the ladder. The ladder was not secured and was displaced causing it and Employee #1 to fall approximately 16 ft to an asphalt surface. Employee #1 died two days later on September 15, 1999.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303086599 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |