Accident Summary Nr: 201981552 - Scaffold tips over and employee falls and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201981552 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30308660709/20/199917410Sun Valley Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were working on a manually propelled mobile scaffold, consisting of eight jacks of 5-ft by 7-ft by 4-ft scaffold sections stacked to form a tower 32 ft high. Wheels added to the bottom section add another foot of height. The work platform was planked with six scaffold grade 8 ft planks with no guard rails or fall protection. Both employees were left hanging on a ceiling truss, when the scaffold tipped out from under them. Employee #1 held onto the truss lower beam until his hands gave out, and dropped 34 ft through the scaffold components below, struck the adjacent wall, then landed on his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEAD, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, STRUCK AGAINST, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, CONCRETE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303086607 Fatality Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold