Accident Summary Nr: 201981545 - Employee is suffocated while trimming palm trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303086581 | 09/20/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Darrell Ray Farmsworth |
Abstract: Employee #1, self employed, was working approximately 40 to 50 ft high trimming and cutting a palm tree when approximately 500 pounds of palms fronds fell on top of him and suffocated him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303086581 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |