Accident Summary Nr: 201981537 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302916440 | 09/04/1999 | 5032 | 0 | Aztec Boulder & Crane Service L.L.C. |
Abstract: A Manitex 2284 truck-mounted crane had its boom extended to within 1.8 to 2.4 meters of a 7200-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line. An employee on the ground was electrocuted as he was attaching the load line to a boulder when the load line came too close to the power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302916440 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |