Accident Summary Nr: 201981503 - Employee Killed in Fall From Boat Tour Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302916366 | 09/01/1999 | 4493 | 0 | Aramark Sports & Entertainment, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Aramark Sports and Entertainment, Incorporated was arc-welding one of the fingers on the boat tour deck. He was fabricating and extending the tour deck that was approximately 20 feet long. Employee #1 fell from the tour deck into the water and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302916366 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |