Accident Summary Nr: 201981453 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126979491 | 12/23/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Rls Carpentry, Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 15, 1999, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a new office and warehouse building under construction when he fell through a skylight hole. He dropped 20 ft and landed on a concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126979491 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |