Accident Summary Nr: 201981446 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Areial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301440228 | 03/17/1999 | 7353 | 0 | United Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 1999, Employee #1, a rental company employee, was replacing an aerial lift at a work site. Employee #1 was loading the "Genie" aerial lift onto a two-level flatbed tractor trailer. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket and fell 27 ft onto the pavement. Employee #1 sustained multiple body and head injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301440228 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |