Accident Summary Nr: 201981412 - Employee injured when struck by falling limbs

Accident Summary Nr: 201981412 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30144148105/06/199907830Gilardo Villela

Abstract: A door-to-door, self-employed, Spanish-speaking tree trimmer climbed a customer's palm tree to a height of over 30 ft when dead branches above started falling down on top of him. He reportedly feared his legs would be broken from the heavy branches and his climbing chain, so he let his feet free which caused him to fall approximately 3 to 5 ft. The victim used his right arm and hand to shield his body from being struck by the falling palm branches. During his fall, his left hand got caught between his climbing chain and his left hip as his feet dangled freely. The homeowner and a coworker attempted to rescue him with a 16 to 32 ft aluminum extension ladder but could not safely reach him. He remained in this position for approximately 1 hour prior to the Fire Department aerial ladder truck rescue. He was transported via ambulance to University Medical Center where he was later diagnosed with left ulnar nerve damage.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, TREE LIMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, TREE, HAND, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301441481 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm