Accident Summary Nr: 201981396 - Employee killed and second injured in excavation collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301438800 | 01/11/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Agate, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were working in an excavation that was 15 foot 8 inches wide, 24 foot 6 inches long and approximately 20 foot deep attempting to repair a leak. A slip joint south of the excavation gave way, causing the south end of the excavation to cave in. Employee #1 managed to escape uninjured. Employee #2 was buried and rescued, and Employee #3 was buried and his body was recovered approximately seven hours later. Employee #2 who was rescued was immediately transported to Scottsdale Memorial Hospital for medical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301438800 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |