Accident Summary Nr: 201981347 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301439378 | 02/09/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Star Builders L.L.C. |
Abstract: On February 2, 1999, Employee #1 was found dead, lying face down in a construction trailer at the jobsite. The employee had died of acute carbon monoxide poisoning, with a blood carbon monoxide level of 75 percent and 0.07 gram ethanol. The trailer was leased as a temporary office and storage area for construction activities. Office and storage areas were partitioned by a permanently affixed wall and doorway. The storage area had outside access through two double outward-swinging doors and the office area had outside access through a single outward-swinging door. All doors were reportedly found unlocked and partially opened (not latched) at the time the employee was discovered. At the time of the accident, the construction trailer had not been wired for electricity. The trailer was equipped with lighting and a permanently attached cooling and heating unit. The office area had a temporary plans-review table and a portable desk. The storage area had miscellaneous tools and equipment including a portable generator. The portable generator was equipped with a gasoline tank and gas gauge. The gas gauge indicated that the tank was at or near empty. However, the generator contained approximately one quarter tank of gasoline and was operational at the time the employer inspected it. This same generator was reportedly inside the trailer storage area when Employee #1 was found and had not been used since that time. The generator was reportedly not connected or running at the time the employee was discovered.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301439378 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |