Accident Summary Nr: 201981339 - Employee killed in fall while positioning a scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201981339 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30143883401/18/199915410Sundt Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On January 18, 1999, Employee #1 was positioning a mobile scaffold on the sixth floor of a structure when he lost his balance and fell 63 ft to the ground. The impact of the fall killed him.

Keywords: MOBILE SCAFFOLD, COLLAPSE, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 7 63

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301438834 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 63 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)