Accident Summary Nr: 201981321 - Employee Killed When Struck By Water Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301438552 | 12/29/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Sirius Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 1998, Employee #1 was preparing a 12,000-gallon water tower for removal from a construction site. The water had been removed from the tank, and a grader (blade) had been connected to the cable system on the tower to raise the tank enough to remove the leg pins in preparation for lowering the tank. As the tank was lowered the first few inches, it began to tilt. Employee #1 directed the blade operator to stop, which he did. Employee #1 then walked under the spout of the tank to determine the problem with the lowering operation. At that point the cable snapped dropping the tank to the ground. The 10-in. spout pipe struck Employee #1 in the head causing severe cervical spinal injuries. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 died in the hospital about two months later from cardiac dysrythmia complicating cervical spinal cord injury as a result of his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301438552 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |