Accident Summary Nr: 201981297 - Employee dies after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301438313 | 11/19/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Ameron International Corporation |
Abstract: On October 24, 1998, Employee #1, of Ameron International Corporation, was shoveling debris off a roof that was 24 feet above ground level. The employee fell through a skylight to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301438313 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |