Accident Summary Nr: 201981289 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Aerial Lift and Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301437091 | 10/13/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Sturgeon Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was working from an articulated aerial lift work platform. Employee #1 had his neck and shoulders crushed between the aerial lift top guardrail and an overhead steel bar joist as he attempted to raise the aerial lift work platform into position where he could perform his work. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 44 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301437091 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |