Accident Summary Nr: 201981248 - Employee killed in fall from steel structure being built
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301436556 | 09/23/1998 | 1791 | 0 | B.P. Decking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a height of 16-feet-6-inches above the lower levels of a steel structured building under construction. Employee #1 was performing his assigned duties of positioning metal decking onto the structure. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground, which resulted in his receiving fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301436556 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |