Accident Summary Nr: 201981230 - Employee killed when crushed by falling marble panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301436531 | 09/22/1998 | 3281 | 0 | Ultra Installations, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Ultra Installations Inc., was in the process of helping another employee retrieve a marble panel located behind the other panels when the panel he was holding fell on top of him, crushing his head against the workbench behind him, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301436531 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |