Accident Summary Nr: 201981206 - Electric Shock - Possible Ground Fault in Ice Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301434148 | 07/14/1998 | 7011 | 0 | Super 8 Motel-Gila Bend |
Abstract: A motel employee who performed maintenance, landscaping, and cleaning was working alone cleaning a 120-volt ice machine. She was electrocuted. There were no witnesses to the incident. (The original form did not describe the cause of the accident.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301434148 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |