Accident Summary Nr: 201981172 - EMPLOYEE STRUCKED AND KILLED BY A VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301433413 | 06/03/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Arizona Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m., on June 3, 1998, the Arizona Department of Transportation (ADOT) Employee #1 was standing behind an ADOT truck parked on the southbound shoulder of State Route 87 at mile post 197, when he was struck by another vehicle and killed. Three other ADOT coworkers were injured in the accident and required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2000 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301433413 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |