Accident Summary Nr: 201981164 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru load line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301432480 | 04/10/1998 | 1781 | 0 | Pioneer Drilling |
Abstract: A water well drilling rig derrick was erected 1.9 meters from a 7200-volt, phase-to-ground overhead power line. An employee standing on the ground was holding the block and hook assembly that was attached to the load line of the derrick. When the load line touched the power line, he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301432480 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |