Accident Summary Nr: 201981149 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER AND KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 201981149 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30143234004/02/199875370Wellman'S Transmission Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a transmission underneath a vehicle which was parked outside the service bays on the asphalt. Employee #1 called out to a coworker assisting him to start up the vehicle. The vehicle was started and immediately moved forward, running over Employee #1, fatality injuring him. Neither jack stands nor wheel blocks were used.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, AUTOMOBILE, JACK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301432340 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics