Accident Summary Nr: 201981115 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF NATURAL CAUSES

Accident Summary Nr: 201981115 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12697984802/23/199817510Jake'S Custom Framing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was nailing joist hangers for flat roof trusses. He collapsed and spread his body over the trusses to prevent an 11 foot, 6 inch fall. Other carpenters working nearby saw that he was in trouble and went to his aid. Step ladders were set in place and the incapacitated employee was eased down to the floor. Paramedics were called and responded immediately. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital via helicopter where he died of apparent natural causes.

Keywords: TRUSS, JOIST, NAIL, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, STEPLADDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 126979848