Accident Summary Nr: 201981099 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 201981099 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12698043202/18/1998175103-G Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of 3-G Construction Company Incorporated was working on a 4 inch, 12 pitch roof approximately 8 feet to 11 feet high. He was installing plywood sheeting on top of the trusses. He fell off the roof to the ground causing serious lacerations to his head. He also sustained a serious spinal cord injury, fractured his ribs and was partially paralyzed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, PARALYSIS, TRUSS, ROOF, SPINE, LACERATION, RIB, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126980432 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof