Accident Summary Nr: 201981065 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slips, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126986884 | 10/08/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Barclay Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the superintendent of a remodeling and re-roofing job at a shopping center with shops leased by different stores and vendors. He received a complaint that morning from a tenant, Little Gym, that construction was being conducted on their roof during business hours and conflicting with their operation. Employee #1 went to the rear of the building where Blazer Roofing, Inc., had two employees working on the roof. He and the tenant set up an aluminum extension ladder because the roofers could not hear their calls. They removed the ladder from the roofing company's truck and leaned it on the eave of the roof, where Employee #1 met a roofing company employee and discussed why they were working during business hours. As he did so, the ladder base pads slipped out away from the building and the ladder slid down, becoming jammed between a Blazer Roofing truck and the wall. Employee #1 fell 8 ft to the pavement. He was treated by paramedics and then transported to a local hospital, where he died later that day from apparent head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126986884 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |