Accident Summary Nr: 201956364 - Employee Crushes Fingers in Hydraulic Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315713057 | 06/28/2011 | 3676 | 334415 | Telema & Burger Resistors, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Guifil hydraulic press brake. The brake had a 20-inch bed with an upstroke design that was actuated by a foot pedal. The point of operation was unguarded. Employee #1 sustained crushing injures to three fingers on her right hand, resulting in amputation and hospitalization. It was noted that the same brake injury had occurred two years prior.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315713057 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |