Accident Summary Nr: 201956349 - Employee Electrocuted While on Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315496307 | 04/26/2011 | 2869 | 325199 | Emery Oleochemicals, Llc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2011, an electrician was repairing an ozone generator that was not locked out from its energy source. Employee #1 was in the process of replacing a bad glass tube on the ozonator, which was on the upper level, and had removed part of the old glass tube and had it on the concrete floor below. The electrician went back up the scaffold and was in contact with the electrodes when apparently someone turned the circuit breaker back on. Employee #1 was found by the ozonator operator, who was making his rounds and checking on some other tanks and equipment. Employee #1 was found at the base of the rolling scaffold with his back bent over the bottom poles of the scaffold. The autopsy report diagnosed it as an electrocution with charred burns on hands, right knee and right sole of foot, with a red searing burn on the mid lower back. Employee #1 was working alone, and there were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315496307 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |