Accident Summary Nr: 201956331 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Detonated Firework
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315496083 | 04/18/2011 | 2899 | 325998 | Rozzi'S Famous Fireworks |
Abstract: On April 17, 2011, Employee #1 was running a pyrotechnic display at a ball park. During the operating of the fireworks, one round failed to fire. As Employee #1 was troubleshooting the cause for the unspent round, it unexpectedly detonated and struck Employee #1 in the face. The facilities medical staff immediately responded to the incident, contacting emergency services and administering first level medical treatment. Employee #1 was taken to the University of Cincinnati Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for a concussion and serious burns to the right side of his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315496083 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Technicians, n.e.c. |