Accident Summary Nr: 201956307 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Erecting Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315460543 | 03/23/2011 | 1761 | 238170 | Sae Vinyl Siding |
Abstract: Two siding installers were replacing the siding at a duplex residential unit. A 7,200-volt overhead power line ran near the residence. The power line was 2.1 meters from the residence and 7.1 meters above the ground. The workers began erecting the scaffolding system. The owner of the siding company delivered an aluminum pump-jack scaffolding system to the site and then left to pick up the siding material. Aluminum poles that were about 7.3 meters long formed the vertical supports for the scaffold. To raise the poles into position, one the workers (Employee #1) held the base of a pole while the other employee (Employee #2) walked the pole up, hand-over-hand, until it reached a vertical position. As they were raising the second pole, it contacted the power line. Emergency medical services transported both workers to a hospital, where Employee #1 later died. Employee #2 was hospitalized for an electric shock and burns to his hands and feet. The employer had not trained the employees.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315460543 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 315460543 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |