Accident Summary Nr: 201956281 - Employee Fracture Spine in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315337659 | 02/16/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | American Roofing |
Abstract: On February 15, 2011, Employee # 1 was engaged in a residential roofing operation in Hamilton, Ohio. Employee # 1 was on the second story and had just completed felting the roof. Employee # 1 was gathering his tools and he lost his balance and fell approximately 25 feet over the gabled eave on the east side of the structure. Employee #1 sustained multiple spine fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315337659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |